Effects of ozone exposure on photosynthetic CO2 uptake and wood formation of Japanese cedar (Cryptomeria japonica) seedlings grown under elevated CO2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kitao Mitsutoshi  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 植物生態研究領域, 室長 (60353661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOBITA Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 植物生態研究領域, 主任研究員 (10353781)
YAZAKI Kenichi  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 植物生態研究領域, 主任研究員 (30353890)
HIRAOKA Yuichiro  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター, 室長 (50370862)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高CO2 / 高オゾン / スギ品種 / 光合成 / 幹材質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the physiological and morphological responses in clones of Japanese cedar (Cryptomeria japonica) to the future atmospheric environment, we investigated the effects of elevated CO2 and O3 concentrations on growth, photosynthesis and wood property in the seedlings of 6 clones of Japanese cedar grown under a free-air fumigation system. Total biomass including root biomass increased under elevated O3 across the 6 clones. Light-saturated photosynthetic rates measured under the growth CO2 conditions were significantly higher in the elevated-CO2-grown plants than the ambient-CO2-grown plants despite of O3 treatments. However, the maximum rates of Rubisco carboxylation decreased in the plants grown under elevated CO2. There were no significant effects of elevated CO2 and O3 on the density of wood, suggesting that both treatments might have little influence on the wood quality of Japanese cedar clones.