Towards male and female sterility of Cryptomeria japonica by barnase expression control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Toru  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター, 課長 (00360470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONAGAYA Ken-ichi  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 森林バイオ研究センター, 主任研究員 (30582762)
KURITA Manabu  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター九州育種場, 室長 (40370829)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords育種 / 遺伝子組換えスギ / 雄性不稔 / 雌性不稔 / 凍結保存 / スギ / 遺伝子組換え / RNA分解酵素 / 雄性不稔化 / 雌性不稔化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cryo-preservation methods of embryogenic cells were developed for being ready to produce transgenic Cryptomeria japonica. Transgenic C. japonica expressing barnase controlled by male cone specific promoter were stably male sterility and grew identically to non-transgenic trees in a greenhouse. By comprehensive analysis of expressing genes at female reproductive organs, we collected the genes which did not expressed at vegetative organs, and elucidated spatiotemporal expression pattern of the genes associated with female reproductive development. These results will be useful for the production of non-pollen C. japonica without transgene dispersal by seeds.