Physiological mechanism of mast seeding: the role of resource balance during floral bud development in mature Fagus crenata forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Han Qingmin  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 植物生態研究領域, チーム長 (40391180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 善之  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 四国支所, 主任研究員 (00353590)
壁谷 大介  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 植物生態研究領域, 主任研究員 (30353650)
野口 享太郎  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 立地環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (70353802)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマスティング / 貯蔵資源量 / 資源動態 / 窒素 / 非構造性炭水化物 / 至近要因 / マスディング / 炭水化物 / デンプン / 13C / 年輪 / 生長 / 配分 / 生態・生物多様 / バイオマス / 資源 / 肥大成長 / 貯蔵資源 / 生態・生物多様性 / 需給バランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the mechanism of mast seeding, growth pattern and resource dynamics in both reproductive and vegetative organs were assessed in Fagus crenata forests. The main findings are (1) new photo-assimilates are preferentially used for new branch growth even with fruiting load, (2) since seed growth consumes substantial new photo-assimilates, new branches are shorter in fruiting trees. In addition, stored carbohydrate contributes also to seed growth. Therefore, fruiting did not result in reduction in starch concentration in branchlets, (3) nitrogen is mainly stored in branchlets, (4) mobile nitrogen storage decreased after masting. These results suggest that nitrogen may be the limiting resource for masting in F. crenata.