Examining the importance of acorns as a spring food for forest-dwelling rodents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Shimada Takuya  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 東北支所, グループ長 (10353723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Saitoh Takashi  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (00183814)
Satoh Jun  福山大学, 生命工学部, 準教授 (80399162)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動物-植物相互作用 / コナラ属樹木 / 野ネズミ / 堅果 / タンニン / 個体群動態 / 豊凶現象 / 成長曲線 / 動物植物相互作用 / アカネズミ / 個体数変動 / コナラ / 豊凶 / 食性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acorns (seeds of oaks) are a staple resource for rodents in temperate forests, but its importance has been regarded to be restricted during autumn and winter. We examined the importance of acorns as a spring food for the Japanese wood mouse by estimating tannin intake levels using fecal proline content. Acorns contain high levels of tannins and, thereby, fecal proline levels will reflect the extent of consumption of acorns. We investigated seasonal changes in fecal proline contents of the wood mouse in an oak forest in Iwate, Japan from 2010 to 2014. The fecal proline contents in the spring after the mast years were significantly higher than those in the spring after the non-mast year. In addition, the predation rate of acorns by the wood mice in spring was at the same level as that in autumn. These results indicate that acorns are a significant resource for the wood mouse also in the spring in the year after masting.