Examining the ecological, biological, and genetic characteristics of Phellinus noxius, a causal agent of brown root disease, to identify a way that it can be controlled
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OTA YUKO  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 森林微生物研究領域, チーム長 (60343802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hattori Tsutomu  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 森林微生物研究領域, 室長 (00353813)
Sahashi Norio  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 森林微生物研究領域, チーム長 (10202102)
Akiba Mitsuteru  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 森林微生物研究領域, 主任研究員 (50353553)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords根株腐朽病 / シマサルノコシカケ / 小笠原 / 小笠原諸島 / 根株腐朽病害 / 南根腐病 / 個体群構造 / 温度特性 / 薬剤試験 / マイクロサテライトマーカー / 樹木病害 / 南西諸島 / 接種試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phellinus noxius is a pathogenic fungus that causes brown root disease in a variety of tree species, in both tropical and subtropical regions. We investigated the ecological and biological characteristics of this fungus, as well as the genetic differentiation and spatial structure of its population. Brown root disease is widely distributed throughout the Bonin Islands. We recorded 41 plant species from 29 plant families. These included 15 species that were endemic to the Ogasawara Islands as host species. The vegetation suggested relating with the occurrence of the disease. High polymorphism of microsatellite loci of this fungus suggested that the Japanese populations were either indigenous or introduced a very long time ago. The clone distribution in the research area on the island of Chichijima indicated infection via both basidiospores and root-to-root contact in the Bonin Islands.