Chemical interaction between oak tree and fungal pathogen in Japanese oak wilt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Yu  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 関西支所, グループ長 (10353583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAJI Keiko  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00420076)
MASUYA Hayato  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, チーム長 (70391183)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords菌類 / 植物 / 林学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out to clarify the chemical interactions between oak trees and fungal pathogen, Raffaelea quercivora in Japanese oak wilt. Five antifungal substances were isolated from Quercus serrata and they were associated with chemical defense against the fungal pathogen. One antifungal substance was also isolated from a resistant oak species. A toxin was isolated from R. quercivora and the amount of the toxin were different among the fungal isolates.