Long term prediction of Cesium 137 in forest soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Miura Satoru  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 立地環境研究領域, 領域長 (30353866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志知 幸治  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 立地環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (10353715)
伊藤 江利子  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, 主任研究員 (20353584)
小野 賢二  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, 主任研究員 (30353634)
青山 道夫  福島大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特任教授 (80343896)
Research Collaborator KANEKO Shinji
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境分析 / 放射線 / 土壌圏現象 / 気象学 / 森林科学 / 林学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To predict the future distribution of fallout Cs-137 released from Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Plant (FDNPP) accident, we investigated distribution of global fallout Cs-137 that had deposited to forest soils all over Japan during 1950-60s. Larger depositions of global fallout were observed at the Sea of Japan side along Tohoku to Hokuriku Districts because of large winter precipitation and aerological conditions. We revealed that most part of deposited global fallout remained at the initially deposited place after fifty years by comparing our estimation of radiation inventory with the meteorological observation. We anticipate that fallout Cs-137 from FDNPP will also remain over a long period in the forests.