What is the influence on forest ecosystem when frequency and sevearity of thphoon will chang?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Saito Satoshi  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 植物生態研究領域, 室長 (30353692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山川 博美  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 九州支所, 主任研究員 (00582751)
永松 大  鳥取大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (20353790)
新山 馨  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 国際連携推進拠点, 拠点長 (70353795)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords台風撹乱 / 被害量 / 回復速度 / 再来間隔 / 個体群動態 / シミュレーションモデル / 被害 / 回復 / 頻度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a simulation model in order to evaluate influence of disturbance on forest dynamics under the frequent typhoon environment from 3 sub-models: frequency, damage and recovery. Parameters of the sub-models were determined using long-term monitoring data. We calculated the dynamics of main species in a lucidophyllous forest for 300 years with the model under the current typhoon frequency. Main species were classified into 3 types; slight increase, decrease and rapid increase. In the same way, we did under the more frequent typhoon condition. Although all groups decreased ratio of the population in contrast to current frequency, the speed of decrease differed with gropes. This suggests that changes of typhoon frequency would influence composition and dominance of species in lucidophyllous forests.