Bio-environmental factors associated with stem sap rot of Cryptomeria japonica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Tsutomu  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 森林微生物研究領域, 室長 (00353813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Yuko  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 森林微生物研究領域, チーム長 (60343802)
YAMADA Toshihiro  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30332571)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腐朽病害 / 樹幹傷 / 樹木病害 / ヒメカバイロタケモドキ / 辺材腐朽 / 人工林 / 抗菌物質 / 森林病理 / Physisporinus / 林学 / スギ人工林
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the causal fungi and the factors for development of stem saprot of sugi. One of the causal fungi was revealed a possible undescribed Physisporinus sp. A stem rot disease caused by Fomitiporia torreyae was recorded from Kyoto for the first time that were known only from a restricted part of Kanto Region. We inoculated Xeromphalina curtipes, F. torreyae and Physisporinus sp. onto living stems showing that these fungi frequently colonize into living sapwood of sugi. Stem injure during the summer time is considered a serious risk for sugi stem saprots, because inoculations in summer induce frequent colonization of the inoculated fungi.