Construction of high-throughput type wood property analytical methodology using NIR-HIS technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchikawa Satoru  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30227417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Yamamoto Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 教授 (50210555)
Fujimoto Takaaki  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40446331)
Inagaki Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 助教 (70612878)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非破壊計測 / 可視化 / 応用分光学 / 含水率 / 密度 / ミクロフィブリル傾角 / ヤング係数 / 多変量解析 / バイオマス / 林学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research quantified the spatial distribution of moisture content, density, Young's modulus, compression wood section, and microfibril angle within Cryptomeria japonica and Larix kaempferi branches using near-infrared hyperspectral imaging (NIR-HIS) and multivariate data analysis techniques. The calibration models for prediction of moisture content, density, Young's modulus and microfibril angle were developed using partial least squares (PLS) regression analysis. The PLS model for these traits showed good predictive performance. The high density compression wood could be visualized with NIR-HIS technique. Classification of softwoods and hardwoods also enabled by principal component analysis. The results presented here provide useful information for development of a novel wood sorting method.