New approaches towards high-value added lignin production by the combination of metabolic engineering and organic chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Toshiaki Umezawa  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (80151926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shiro  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (70437268)
TOBIMATSU Yuki  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (20734221)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA Daisuke  かずさDNA研究所, 部長 (10370925)
SUZUKI Hideyuki  かずさDNA研究所, 主任研究員 (80276162)
KAWAMOTO Haruo  京都大学, 大学院エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (80224864)
KIKUCHI Jun  理化学研究所, 先端NMRメタボロミクスチーム, チームリーダー (00321753)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリグニン / 代謝工学 / 有機化学 / イネ科植物 / 還元分解 / 芳香核構造単純化 / 有機工業原材料 / 芳香族資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Towards development of technologies for sustainable utilization of renewable lignocellulose biomass, development of high-value added products from lignin is critically important. To do so, simplification of lignin structures are of fundamental importance. Herein, we developed a new reductive reaction to decrease the complexity of lignin aromatic composition. In addition, we engineered lignin biosynthesis in rice to give rise to transgenic rice plants where aromatic composition of lignins was largely simplified yielding lignins composed mainly of p-hydroxyphenyl, guaiacyl or syringyl units. New findings on reactivity of the engineered ligninocelluloses was also obtained. Taken together, this study provided basic knowledges for future lignocellulose utilization.