Development of model trees to monitor cell growth and wood formation process in the tree stem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Yoshihiro  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10214339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Shinya  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90202027)
IZAWA Kanna  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (40456603)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords木質バイオマス / 形成層 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞壁肥厚 / 木部形成 / 有糸分裂 / 細胞隔壁 / 二次壁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The secondary xylem of the wood trunk is composed of the daughter cells produced by vascular cambium in the stem. Proliferation of woody cell in the secondary xylem is performed by long-range cell division. Most of woody cells have thickened secondary cell wall, constituting large amount of biomass storage. Therefore, the regulation of cell division in vascular cambium and differentiation into the secondary xylem is important for biomass production.
In this study, we constructed mitosis marker, Populus trichocarpa CYCB promoter fused with GUS and cell plate formation marker, P. trichocarpa SCAMP-Like protein promoter fused with GUS. Using these vectors, we evaluated cell division activity and cell plate formation in vascular cambium of poplar tree. Furthermore, we also constructed secondary xylem formation marker, P. trichocarpa GT43A promoter fused with GUS and evaluated differentiation into the secondary xylem of the wood trunk.