New evolvement in termite control -Elucidation of mineral and water metabolic system and technical development in their disruption-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OHMURA WAKAKO  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, 領域長 (00343806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Masaaki  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (20175871)
ITOH Yuko  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 立地環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (60353588)
Research Collaborator KAMBARA Kohei  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, 主任研究員 (60727577)
KATSUMATA Ayako (WADA Ayako)  ノースカロライナ州立大学, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシロアリ / 代謝生理 / ミネラル / 水分 / アクアポリン / 保存・文化財 / 昆虫・動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism for the mineral and the water supply of the economically important pest, Coptotermes formosanus and Incisitermes minor was elucidated in order to establish a new termite control method. For the mineral utilization, the tolerance to copper in I. minor was supposed to be higher than that in C. formosanus by measuring the mineral content in each part of termite body and the taste response to copper ion. For the water utilization, it was found in C. formosanus that aqaporin is expressed predominantly in the salivary gland of the workers and not detected within that of soldiers, as a result of investigating the distribution of aquaporin in the digestive system of each caste. In addition, the function of the salivary gland and water-sac was completely different in β-glucosidase activity, i.e. it was active in the salivary gland but not in the water-sac, despite of the same role as water keeper.