Sophisticated techniques for identification of wood utilized for historically valuable statues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ABE Hisashi  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 木材特性研究領域, 主任研究員 (80343812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Atsuko  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, チーム長 (00353574)
WADA Hiroshi  東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 室長 (60332136)
WATANABE Ugai  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70337707)
WATANABE Ken  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 加工技術研究領域, 主任研究員 (90582734)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHIRA Tatsuro  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, バイオマス化学研究領域, 室長 (40353619)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords木彫像 / 樹種識別 / 針葉樹 / 広葉樹 / NIR / カヤ / VOC / 木材 / 非破壊 / 近赤外分光法 / DNA / 顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify wood species of historically valuable wooden statues in a non-invasive manner, the applicability of near infrared (NIR) spectroscopy was examined using reference wood samples of 10 species.
It was confirmed that the wood of Torreya nucifera can be separated from other wood species using NIR at wavelengths of 830-1150 nm, and that softwood and hardwood can be distinguished using NIR at wave lengths of 1150-2400 nm. Spectra obtained from wooden statues estimated to have been carved 100 - 1000 years ago were tested. These spectra were then divided into two clusters using the latter wavelengths, corresponding with either softwood or hardwood species. These results suggest that NIR spectroscopy is a powerful technique for the identification of historically valuable wooden statues made from either softwood or hardwood.