Development of high-resolution tree-ring isotope analysis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kagawa Akira  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 木材加工・特性研究領域, 主任研究員 (40353635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 健  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 木材加工・特性研究領域, 室長 (00353839)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords年輪 / 同位体 / 成長錐 / セルロース抽出 / 産地 / 安定同位体 / 木材 / 酸素同位体 / 炭素同位体 / 産地判別 / セルロース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective of this research was to develop methodology to drastically improve efficiency of tree-ring isotope analysis. We initially attempted to develop a machine that analyses tree-ring isotope at high resolution. This turned out to be difficult due to technical problems. We then tackled other technical problems that hinder efficient tree-ring isotope analysis, such as (1) core sampling method and (2) chemical pretreatment before isotope analysis. We developed automatic core sampling system and developed cellulose extraction method that enables extraction of cellulose from whole tree-ring lath, which improved the labor efficiency of the chemical pretreatment by 10 to 100 times.