Proposal of the environment recovery technology focused on the variation of meiobenthos and clay minerals in the estuaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Toyohara Haruhiko  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90183079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 哲弘  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (60456902)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords干潟 / 酵素 / 吸着 / シジミ / 陸上養殖 / ろ過材 / セルラーゼ / セルロース / 湿地帯 / バイオリアクター / 土壌 / 粘土 / 鉄 / アルミニウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found oxidized iron, aluminum and manganese retained the high enzyme activity as binding forms. We compared the pH dependency, pH stability and heat stability of amylase activities binding to oxidized iron, aluminum and manganese in addition to solidified forms of them. We found amylase binding to oxidized iron, oxidized aluminum and oxidized manganese exhibited higher activities at alkaline pH range than non-adsorbed form, while stability at acidic pH range and heat stability were enhanced. Amylase binding to solidified materials of these oxidized metals exhibited rather higher activities at alkaline pH range and more stable at acidic pH range and against heating. The findings suggest that oxidized iron, aluminum and manganese solidified with calcined plaster and olivine are suitable for preparing efficient filtering materials with high enzyme binding ability without the decrease in dissolved oxygen accompanied with the growth of bacteria