Elucidation of biological production processes of lower trophic level in the complex ecosystem of subtropical seagrass bed and mudflat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionJapan Fisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hideaki  国立研究開発法人水産総合研究センター, 東北区水産研究所, 業務推進課長 (10372012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Tomohiko  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (30323629)
HAYAKAWA Jun  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (10706427)
NAKAMURA Yohei  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 准教授 (60530483)
KON Koetsu  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (40626868)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUOKA Kouki  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 西海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (30416044)
Research Collaborator SHIMABUKURO Hiromori
NAKAMOTO Kenta
OHTSUCHI Naoya
SUZUKI Hatsumi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食物網構造 / 炭素・窒素安定同位体比 / 藻場・干潟 / 複合生態系 / 低次生産 / マイクロハビタット / 植食動物 / 亜熱帯藻場 / 干潟 / 安定同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The diversity of vegetation, the habitat utilization by epiphytic and benthic animals and the food web of those in seagrass meadows and mangrove areas were investigated in shallow waters around Nagura Bay, Ishigaki island, Okinawa. Although mangrove-mudflat system was uniformity trophic structure, seagrass-mudflat system represented different structures among microhabitats. These two ecosystems did not show robust connectivity as regarding food web of lower trophic level. However, their linkage can contribute to enhance nutrient buffering function in coastal areas. In addition, herbivorous gastropod species and rabbit fish were thought to be vital components in ecosystem resilience of seagrass meadows. We developed a Japanese parrotfish species identification method using PCR-RFLP analysis. Applying this technique to parrotfish juveniles collected from seagrass beds and sargassum beds, we were able to identify nine species from the former and 5 species from the latter.