Production of kelp strains which have environment adaptability and development of the cultivation method utilizing bio-flavor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOTSUKURA Norishige  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (60312344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Yoichiro  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (50301875)
KUROKAWA Takayuki  北海道大学, 生命科学研究院, 准教授 (40451439)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAI Tadashi  北海道立総合研究機構, 稚内水産試験場, 主査 (90644419)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコンブ / バイオフレーバー / 種苗 / 環境適応株
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gametophyte of six industrial kelp species in Hokkaido were stocked under axenic condition. Zoospores were isolated from eight sporophytes, that were produced by selection or crossing, including individuals that cultured under high water temperature and low nutrient conditions, and the germinations were cultivated. Meanwhile, cellulose was picked as an epiphytic medium for seedling of kelp. In the inspersion experiment of seedling at the field, the growth of sporophytes that were thought to be germination of the seedlings was found after the half a year of execution. Furthermore, AgNa gel was picked as a supported substrate of bio-flavor extracted from kelp. It was confirmed that aroma substances work on attracting of sea urchin in the laboratory experiment. Because efficiency of the substrates containing the substances was confirmed for capture of sea urchin at the field, the application for cultivation of seedling is expected.