Control of parasitic diseases of artificially produced Pacific bluefin tuna seeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionMeguro Parasitological Museum
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Kazuo  公益財団法人目黒寄生虫館, その他部局等, 館長 (20092174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA HIROSHI  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (70261956)
SHIRAKASHI SHO  近畿大学, 水産研究所, 准教授 (70565936)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONRYO TOMOKI  近畿大学, 水産研究所, 助教 (70644160)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクロマグロ / 種苗生産 / 寄生虫 / 住血吸虫 / クドア / Cardicola / Kudoa / 粘液胞子虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three species of blood flukes of the genus Cardicola were identified from farmed Pacific bluefin tuna (PBT). Their intermediate hosts, in which the three blood flukes use different terebellid polychaetes, were determined and their developmental stages were described. All the life cycles of the blood flukes infecting PBT were determined, which are completed within PBT farms. Nicolea gracilibranchis, the intermediatae host of Cardicola orientalis, was most abundant in water depth of 0-4 m, and showed highest prevalence of infection in July. It is estimated that an infected N. gracilibranchis can release up to 1 million cercariae. As for Kudoa infection, K. neothunni and a new species, K. hexapunctata were found in the skeletal muscle. Infection started soon after PBT seeds were transferred from indoor tanks to sea cages. In experiments using Seriola lalandi seeds and Kudoa yasunagai, infection occurred in fish using filtered water, but was prevented using UV radiated water at 15mJ/cm2.