Improving effect of brain function by phycoerythlin from red algae and clarification of its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMURA HIDEKI  北海道大学, 水産科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50204855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 亨介  高知大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00399114)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords紅藻 / ダルス / フィコビリタンパク質 / フィコエリスリン / 抗酸化作用 / 脳機能改善 / 促進老化モデルマウス / 次世代シーケンス / トランスクリプトーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the improving effect of brain function by “phycoerythlin (PE)” from the red alga dulse (Palmaria palmata) using the senescence-accelerated mouse prone-10 (SAMP10). It was clarified that dulse PE shows antioxidative effect and the active factor is its chromophore. Then, by long-term administration of dulse PE to SAMP10, the deterioration of circadian rhythm depending on aging of SAMP10 was significantly restrained. In addition, the spatial perception of SAMP10 was significantly maintained by long-term administration of dulse PE. It was thought that these effects were derived from a reduction of oxidative stress in SAMP10 by dulse PE.