Brain mechanisms underlying differences between male and female teleosts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okubo Kataaki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10370131)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水産学 / 生理学 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Teleost fish exhibit marked sex differences in a wide range of traits, including aggressive and reproductive behavior, growth, sexual maturation, and stress response. However, it remains to be elucidated what mechanisms in the teleost brain underlie these sex differences. In the present study, we have identified a novel teleost-specific gene that is expressed in the brain and presumably involved in stress response, and named it teleocortin. We have also provided the evidence that glucocorticoid receptor 1 expressed in the preoptic area most likely plays an important role in behavioral sex differences.