Development and application of artificial monoclonal fish antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hidehiro Kondo  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (20314635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣野 育生  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (00270926)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords魚介類免疫学 / 抗体 / バイオテクノロジー / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is development of artificial antibody using the nucleotide sequence encoding variable region of fish immunoglobulin genes. Antibody responses in Japanese flounder, rainbow trout and bester sturgeon were measured before and after immunization with various antigens, including pathogenic bacteria and certain proteins. In Japanese flounder and rainbow trout, specific antibody titers were increased after the immunization, while the leukocytes expressing specific antibody were not isolated. In contrast, bester sturgeon possessed specific antibodies against various antigen without immunization. We isolated cDNA from a single sturgeon blood leukocyte, which bound to the fluorescent labeled bacterial cells, and amplified the IgM heavy chain gene. This technique will allow us to develop artificial fish monoclonal antibodies.
In addition, we identified a number of genes involved in immunity and specific antibody responses.