The role of gonads for growth in teleosts "Basic and Applied"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Miura Takeshi  愛媛大学, 南予水産研究センター, 教授 (00261339)
Research Collaborator KONDOU Fumitaka
KITAMURA Shu
HAYASHI Daichi
MIURA Masatsugu  秀長水産
TAKEDA Yutaka  興洋水産
HAMADA Katsuto  浜英水産
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生殖腺新機能 / 成長 / 成熟 / 栄養 / 水流 / 養殖 / 成熟リスク / 成長促進剤 / ティラピア / マダイ / 水産学 / 生理学 / 動物 / 発生・分化 / 生体分子 / メダカ / ブリ / 性的二型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish the efficient fish culture, I analyzed the relationship between growth and maturation of several fish in endocrinologically. As a result of the analysis using several fish species, the gonads are necessary for normal growth and thus, from the perspective of regulation of body growth, can be considered a “secondary pituitary”, and it is considered that the role of gonad for body growth is the production and secretion of growth hormone and/or estradiol-17 beta (E2). Furthermore, I detected the relationships between maturation and environmental condition (water current), and maturation and nutritional factor. These finding is fundamental knowledge for regulation of maturation for the establishment of the efficient fish culture.