Studies on reproductive physiology of sharks using next-generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA HIROHIKO  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (60169381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 勝久  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50360508)
小林 亨  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (30221972)
中村 將  一般財団法人沖縄美ら島財団(総合研究センター), 総合研究センター, 参与 (10101734)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HYOUDO SUSUMU  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (40222244)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサメ類 / 生殖生理学 / 次世代シーケンサー / 下垂体 / 生殖線 / 卵殻腺 / 性分化 / 生殖生理 / 視床下部 / 脳下垂体 / 生殖腺 / 卵殻線 / 生殖輸管 / 配偶子形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to preserve shark resources, we studied on the molecular endocrine mechanisms of oogenesis and spermatogenesis of sharks, using cloudy catshark as a model fish. We newly identified genes related to sexual maturation and eggshell formation, such as hypothalamus gonadotropin-releasing hormone, pituitary gonadotropins, collagen and collagen-converting enzymes of the oviducal gland. Physiological roles of some genes were clarified. Moreover, the morphological observation revealed the process of gonad sex differentiation and genes of steroid hormone metabolizing enzymes were identified.