| Project/Area Number |
25292129
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aquatic life science
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MANO Nobuhiro 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10339286)
SOMAMOTO Tomonori 九州大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40403993)
ARAKI Kyousuke 鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 助教 (30409073)
TAKANO Tomokazu 国立研究開発法人水産総合研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (40533998)
NAKAYASU Chihaya 独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (00311225)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 魚類 / インターフェロンγ / 細胞性免疫 / 細胞内寄生細菌 / クローンギンブナ / 抗酸菌 / T細胞 / IFNγ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we showed a) binding of fish specific recombinant IFNγ, rgIFNγrel 1 to class II cytokine receptor family member, Crfb5 and Crfb17 and activation of STAT6, b) important roles of fish IFNγ and IFNγrel in the protection against infection caused by virus and cell-associated bacteria, c) increase in the number of neutrophils/macrophages and the decrease in mortality after E. tarda challenge after rgIFNγ 2 administration, d) enhanced allograft rejection and the increase in the number of T cells and sIgM+ cells in scale allografts by rgIFNγrel 1 administration, e) enhanced potency of vaccines after rgIFNγ administration.