Development of a new user-friendly software to analyze marine biodiversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionJapan Fisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Nagai Satoshi  国立研究開発法人水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所, グループ長 (80371962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUIKE Motoshige  国立研究開発法人 水産総合研究センター 中央水産研究所, 水産遺伝子解析センター 構造研究グループ, 研究員 (20604820)
NAKAMURA Yoji  国立研究開発法人 水産総合研究センター 中央水産研究所, 水産遺伝子解析センター 構造研究グループ, 研究員 (90463182)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Atushi  国立研究開発法人 水産総合研究センター 中央水産研究所, 水産遺伝子解析センター 構造研究グループ, グループ長 (30443352)
SATOMI Masataka  国立研究開発法人 水産総合研究センター 中央水産研究所, 水産物応用開発研究センター 衛生管理グループ, 主任研究員 (00344325)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsデジタルDNAチップアナライザ / DDCA / 海洋生物 / 生物多様性 / 次世代シーケンサー / プランクトン / 海洋細菌 / メタゲノム解析 / 海洋プランクトン / 18S-rRNA / ユニバーサルプライマー / 18S-rDNA / 28S-rRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Digital DNA chip analyzer (DDCA) is a computer program that detects target genes or species, utilizing digital (in silico) hybridization process between target probe sets and massively parallel sequencing (MPS)-data. The aim of this study was to develop a conventional, highly sensitive and objective system to analyze marine biodiversity using DDCA with MPS-data. To achieve this goal, we studied the following topics; 1) development of new universal primer pairs in 18S-rRNA to analyze MPS data in DDCA, 2) development of DNA probes in the 18S-rRNA gene and 16S-rRNA genes, i.e. downloads of the target sequences from public genetic databases, selections and editing of the target regions, 3) development of output formats for visualization of the analyzed data in GUI such as tables by excel or graphics drawn in R package.