Behavioral Economic Analysis of Food Consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIGENO Ryuichi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (60292512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若林 勝史  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 研究員 (00502890)
氏家 清和  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (30401714)
首藤 久人  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (40292792)
中谷 朋昭  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60280864)
中島 亨  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (60641553)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食料消費 / 行動経済学 / 健康 / 貧困
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New approaches in food consumption analysis have been developed in order to adapt to recent changes of consumer behavior. The main purpose of this study is to analyze the food consumption behavior and farmer’s decision making using behavioral economics and newly developed econometric method. We clarified the following points. (1)The uncertainty of income and the attitude towards risks are important viewpoints of farmers' behavior, (2)The characteristics of public good of foods and the possibility of supply, and (3)The nature of consumer evaluation against food safety incidents.