A Microdata Analysis Farm Economy in Pre-war Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Senda Tetsuji  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (00325325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 治平  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40204557)
藤栄 剛  明治大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40356316)
寳劔 久俊  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センター, 研究員 (90450527)
草処 基  東京農工大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (90630145)
有本 寛  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (20526470)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Noda Kimio  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (30156202)
Kagatsume Masaru  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 研究員 (20101248)
Niiyama Yoko  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10172610)
Oda Shigeaki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70169308)
Asami Atsuyuki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60184157)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミクロデータ / 戦前期 / 両大戦間期 / 農家経済 / 昭和恐慌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The target farm surveys include the country-wide survey conducted by Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry (MAF) and the Imperial Agricultural Association, the survey mainly conducted in Tohoku district by the Former Snow Area Branch Office of National Research Institute of Agricultural Economics, the survey mainly conducted in Kansai district by Kyoto University. Because some surveys are conducted during the height of the Showa Depression, it is possible to precisely clarify the effects of the Showa Depression on farm economy. As a result of this research, the maintenance of object list for MAF Survey of Farm Household Economy is performed as well as the maintenance of metadata for farm surveys conducted in the pre-war period. In addition to this, clarification of effects of the Showa Depression on farm productivity and many quantitative research targeting the farm in the pre-war period were performed.