Elucidation of a cooperation theory of self-act, mutual assistance, public support and strategic practical policy on the agriculture reconstruction from catastrophe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2015)
Tokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
MONMA Toshiyuki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター農業経営研究領域, 上席研究員 (30318175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIBUYA Yukio  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (20557079)
SUGIHARA Tamae  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (20277239)
YAMAMOTO Naoyuki  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (10363574)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords災害復興 / 津波被害 / 放射能災害 / 火山噴火災害 / 口蹄疫 / 自助・共助・公助 / 火山災害 / 自然災害 / 津波 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study took up a catastrophe as an Great East Japan Earthquake, a volcanic eruption disaster and foot-and-mouth disease, and analyzed a way of desirable cooperation among residents, NPO and government in the process of reconstruction. Research results are as follows.
1) The risk management manual made beforehand wasn't useful for such big catastrophe. Many kinds of problems which have not been experienced were occurring in sequence, these made difficult to recovery and reconstruction from catastrophe. 2) The aspects of damage in such catastrophe are various and complicated, therefore the role of the local government is very important. When a catastrophe occurred, it's important to extend the authority of the local government. 3) In the case of reconstruction which an opinion among the residents is opposed, support activities by NPO was effective. 4) The utilization of "Disaster Recovery Fund" plays an important role in the reconstruction corresponds to resident's needs.