A normative analysis on the agricultural policy system in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionGakushuin Women's College
Principal Investigator
Shobayashi Mikitaro  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (10460122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田切 徳美  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (10201998)
神井 弘之  政策研究大学院大学, その他の研究科, その他 (50649407)
Research Collaborator Okajima Masaaki  政策研究大学院大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認識共同体 / 主要政策概念 / 農政システムのアクター / 国際比較 / 滋賀県 / 共通農業政策 / 政策概念 / 政策の社会的受容 / デカップリング / 政策システム主体 / 政策フォーラム / 政策概念共有化 / 政策システムの主体 / 政策システムのフォーラム / 政策システムの国際比較 / 欧州共通農業政策 / コメ政策 / 時系列分析 / 政策システムの定量的評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the research was to identify in a normative way conditions by which Agricultural Policy Systems could develop policies to respond to changes in policy environments. In sum, the research showed that analyzing sub-policy systems would be crucially important to understand the components of an agricultural policy system. The research also revealed that, in addition to meta-policy systems, epistemic communities have played important roles in developing innovative policies in some case studies. It was also found that the ways how policy concepts have been shared by actors could be categorized into three types, which are academics-driven, government-driven and international-organizations driven. The research also implied that actors’ sharing policy concepts could influence the sustainability of the policies.