Preparation and Verification of Fresh Fruits and Vegetables Consumption Structure Model Incorporating Noneconomic Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (2014-2015)
National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2013)
Principal Investigator
Oura Yuji  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (80355479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Shinsaku  明治大学, 農学部, 講師 (00569494)
KIDACHI Manao  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (10224982)
ONO Fumi  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究員 (30621627)
SHIMOURA Sinpei  高知大学, 地域協働学部, 准教授 (40372354)
MORIO Akifumi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 主任研究員 (50292511)
SHIGENO Ryuichi  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (60292512)
SAKURAI Seiichi  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 教授 (60334174)
KONO Yoshinobu  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 上席研究員 (70355478)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Junko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 主任研究員 (00355471)
TAKAHASHI Katsuya  農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, 食料・環境領域, 主任研究官 (20371015)
Research Collaborator SUDA Fumiaki
TOGAWA Rikko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords青果物消費 / 食行動記録 / 需要体系 / 共分散構造分析 / 家計調査個票 / 食行動記録システム / 需要体系モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a study into determinants, including noneconomic factors, of Fresh Fruits and Vegetables consumption, and its main findings are summarized as follows. An analysis of demand systems revealed that salad is increasingly consumed by households, and that households with fewer members consumed more salad. Covariance structure analysis revealed that the amounts of both vegetables and fruit consumed were affected by people’s attitudes toward health and safety, while that of vegetables consumed was affected by people’s attitudes toward cooking, and that of fruit consumed was affected by people’s attitudes toward eating with other people. These results suggest that highlighting the healthiness and safety of Fresh Fruits and Vegetables is effective in increasing their consumption, proposing recipes and offering pre-cut vegetables are effective in increasing consumption of vegetables, and spotlighting the enjoyment of eating with others is effective for increasing fruit consumption.