Development of the Medical, Food and Agricultural Integrated Sector Based on Rural Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Mitsuhiro  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (30302334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIKAWA Masashi  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (40356324)
UCHIDA Susumu  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30631014)
SUZUKI Mitsuo  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (30206536)
KAMIOKA Miho  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (90339094)
KAWATE Tokuya  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80355263)
SUZUKI Yoshito  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (90222067)
SATO Tatsuo  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20451669)
MIKAGE Masayuki  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (50115193)
TAKAHASHI Kyoko  大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 准教授 (00140400)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUSANO Eiichi  独立行政法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 海外情報部, 研究員 (00560187)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食と健康 / 医食農連携 / 農村活性化 / 食農教育 / 地域活性化 / 食養生 / 健康長寿 / 機能性薬用農産物 / 機能性薬用食料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An analyses with the national health and nutrition survey data, disaggregated at prefectural level, found a clear and strong correlation between the diet and lifestyle-related diseases. The multi-regression analyses show that the average life span could be extended by stop-smoking, by reducing alcoholic consumption and salt intake, or by increasing vegetable intake.
The positive intake of functional vegetables and heerbs is effective in improving the dietary practice. To develop a stable domestic production of herbs, an establishment of systematically coordinated government support programs is essential; covering the supply of herb seeds and seedlings, selecting breedings, identification of applicable pesticides, establishment of domestic quality standards which are accorded to the international standards, development of domestic product markets, improvements of production profitability.