An International Comparative Study on Foreign Agricultural Investment and the Reponsibility of Investing Countries under the Restructuring of Agro-food Regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hisano Shuji  京都大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10271628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAMI Koichi  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (90176082)
ISODA Hiroshi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00193392)
SHIRATAKE Yoshiharu  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (10192121)
SHINAGAWA Masaru  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10363417)
IWASA Kazuyuki  高知大学, 人文社会・教育学系, 教授 (40314976)
NAKANISHI Miki  高知大学, 人文社会・教育学系, 准教授 (60553146)
SANO Sayaka  東洋大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40469094)
SAKASHITA Akihiko  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (70170595)
PARK Hong  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (80312396)
SATO Nobuko  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (80253516)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Takahiro  九州大学, 持続可能な社会のための決断科学センター, 助教 (20637839)
Research Collaborator MONSALVE Sofia  FIAN International, Heidelberg
BORRAS Saturino M., Jr.  Int'l Institute of Social Studies
COOMANS Fons  Maastricht University
FUNADA-CLASSEN Sayaka  明治学院大学, 国際平和研究所, 研究員
AONISHI Yasuo  開発と権利のための開発センター
MORISHITA Maiko  Oxfam Japan
HIGASHI Tomomi  メコン・ウォッチ
KAWAKAMI Toyoyuki  Rainforest Action Network Japan
WATANABE Naoko  日本国際ボランティアセンター
RALANDISON Tsilavo  IST Antananarivo
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際農業開発 / ランドグラブ / アグリビジネス / グローバルガバナンス / 政府開発援助 / アグリフードレジーム / 国際人権レジーム / 多国籍企業 / ランドグラブ(大規模農地取得) / 政府開発援助(ODA) / 政府開発援助(ODA) / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the midst of global food insecurity, we have seen a rapid increase of foreign agricultural investment through problematic large-scale land grabbing, which is justified in the name of the necessity of increasing food production and promoting rural economic development in the Global South as well as improving food security in the food-insecure Global North. Though many productive research projects on the issue have been organised among concerned academic communities worldwide, Japanese scholars have been far left behind despite that Japanese ODA and corporate FDI are criticised for being involved in some of land grabbing cases in Africa and Southeast Asia, among others. Throughout this research project, we have gained better understanding of the complex realities of large-scale agricultural investment by investigating several investing countries and TNCs as well as invested countries and affected rural communities. We also have examined a possible international regulatory regime.