Studies on reasonable reinforcement of Irrigation Canal Tunnels with Cementitious Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Natsuka Isamu  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90379694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 将幸  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (50293965)
森 丈久  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (10502841)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords農業用水路トンネル / ストックマネジメント / 補強工法 / セメント系材料 / 水路トンネル / 補強効果 / 載荷試験 / 数値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymer cement mortar (PCM) method that uses lattices of the reinforced fibers such as the carbon and the glass bar arrangements (FRP lattice muscle) and composite materials (HPFRCC) method composed by mortar and the short fiber for reinforcement were thought as a reasonable reinforcement of the irrigation canal tunnel with the cementitious material. It was important to consider the balance of the reinforcement level and the bond strength when these methods were designed, and it was clarified to be able to decide the reinforcement level by setting the allowed amount of displacement and the width of the crack. Moreover, it proposed the new examination method that examined the bond strength, and the impregnation method that was able to improve the bond strength clarified that it was important to note the combination of the impregnation material and PCM.