Development of total risk evaluation system for the agricultural infrastructures by use of evolutional system reliability theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Shinichi  岡山大学, 環境管理センター, 教授 (30198501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISAWA Kazunori  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (30510218)
SHUKU Takayuki  岡山大学, 大学院・環境生命科学研究科, 助教 (70625053)
MIZUMA Keiji  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 施設工学研究領域, 研究員 (10645360)
SHIBATA Toshifumi  岡山大学, 大学院・環境生命科学研究科, 講師 (30342546)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリスク評価 / 地震 / 豪雨 / 農業生産基盤施設 / ため池 / サウンディング試験 / 表面波探査 / 信頼性理論 / 電気式コーン貫入試験 / 地質統計学手法 / PIV / 二次元動画計測 / 氾濫解析 / 弾性波探査 / 地震リスク / 洪水リスク / 地震ハザード / 疑似降雨 / 被害想定シミュレーション / 信頼性設計 / 液状化 / 有限要素法 / MPS / 模型実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the risk evaluation system has been developed for the maintenance of the agricultural infrastructures such as dams, other irrigation facilities and polder dikes against the severe earthquakes and the heavy rains. The concrete outcomes are as follows. 1) The model test system has been developed to study the liquefaction behavior of the embankment structures, and the mechanism of the liquefaction inside the structures has been clarified. 2) The analytical tools to evaluate the stability against the earthquakes, and the heavy rains, and evaluate the dam breaches and floods, have been developed. 3) The sounding tests and the physical exploration tests have been proposed and their effectiveness has been verified by applying the tests to the in-situ problems. 4) The total risk evaluation system for the optimum maintenance of the agricultural infrastructures has been proposed.