Actual concentrations and control technique of transformed products of pharmaceuticals in rural sewerage reclaimed wastewater and paddy applied with the reclaimed wastewater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HARUTA Shinsuke  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (60218659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Fujiwara Taku  高知大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10314981)
KURODA Hisao  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (20205256)
SAITO Hirotaka  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70447514)
KUME Takashi  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80390714)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIWAKI Hisashi  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30508784)
NISHI Kousuke  愛媛大学, 農学部, 講師 (80578097)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords集落排水 / 水質浄化 / 医薬品 / 農業集落排水施設 / 分解中間生成物 / PPCPs / 水田
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some transformed products of pharmaceuticals (TPs) often have adverse effects on aquatic ecosystem and human health. In this research, the actual TPs concentrations in the reclaimed wastewater of rural sewerage and in the water in the paddy field applied with the reclaimed wastewater were clarified. We found that it is very effective for depression of the TPs concentration to keep the high bacterial concentration in the treatment tanks in rural sewerage, the long water retention time in the paddy and so on, because the biodegradation and photodegradation are enhanced in the conditions. These findings will contribute to the high safety of the rural sewerage reclaimed water for aquatic ecosystem and human health and the reliability of the water purification function of the paddy irrigated with the reclaimed water.