Soil physical analysis on the effect of phytoremediation for desalinization about beat and sunflower at the salinized field in the arid region of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HIROYUKI CHO  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (90136599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Hideki  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10423584)
ITO Yuji  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60526911)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords土壌物理 / ファイトレメディエーション / 水分移動 / 溶質移動 / TDR / TDT / HYDRUS1D / ビート / 塩害 / 環境修復 / 黄河 / 乾燥地 / 圃場 / 土壌物理学 / ライシメータ / 中国 / 中国科学院寒地乾燥地環境工学研究所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of phytoremediation for desalinization about beat and sunflower was investigated at the salinized field in the arid region of China. Monitoring system of weather, soil water content, soil electrical conductivity and ground water level was set at the field and the data was collected. Moreover, root distributions were observed by sampling plants.
As a result of analysis, it is clear that the accuracy of the numerical simulation with soil water movement in the field was increased by using soil water retention curve modified by considering root distribution and textural change. As a solute transportation, soil water equivalent concentration could be estimated by simulated values of water content and electrical conductivity using chemical components values of irrigation water, groundwater and fertilizer analyzed by sampling material.