Development of health monitoring system for irrigation facilities and those basement with visuaization technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Seiichiro Kuroda  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門施設工学研究領域, 上級研究員 (30343768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Motoyuki  国立大学法人東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (40178778)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords物理探査 / 電磁波探査 / 非破壊診断 / 弾性波探査 / 貯水池 / 構造物維持管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The preventive maintenance technique for the aging or external force, like heavy rain or earthquake, is needed for management of irrigation and drainage facilities. But it is difficult to assess the degree of the health about the both the structure and its foundations, and their joint part, based on conventional measurement and monitoring technique. We developed the sensing and monitoring technique based on geophysical prospecting like ground penetrating radar and seismic array survey. Based on the concept of interferometry of seismic wave and electromagnetic wave, and employing simultaneous measurements with multiple sensors array, we proposed the monitoring technique with higher speed, repeatability and sensitivity.