Development of environmental control method producing high value-added vegetables using plant's stress defense reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Hiroshi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50206207)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords施設園芸・植物工場 / 高付加価値 / 遺伝子発言 / 環境調節 / 甘味植物 / ステビア / 遺伝子発現 / 施設園芸 / 植物工場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method to promote the biosynthesis of sweet ingredients (SGs) in Stevia which is a sweet plant by applying environmental stimulus as stress. Specifically, we focused attention on the light environment which is comparatively easy to give as a stimulus at horticultural facilities such as plant factories. As a result, it became clear that the SGs amount improves in the R / FR 1.22 condition and the blue light condition. Regarding light intensity and irradiation pattern, DLI is effective in the NI - FL 50 conditional section which interrupts the 4 h continuous dark period of 8 h light period, and 16 h light which has been regarded as optimal for Stevia cultivation so far It was found that SGs amount increased by about 4.5 times at 3/5 DLI compared with the period. In other words, it was suggested that the SGs amount could be obtained while minimizing the input power energy in the NI - FL 50 condition.