Analysis of environmental condition to improve the development of daughter corm of saffron cultivated by hydroponics and development of non-destructive method to select superior mother corms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Hiromichi  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00258063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNO Yuichi  神戸大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (90304120)
KUROKI Shinichiro  神戸大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (00420505)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサフラン / 子球肥大 / 気温制御 / 遠赤色光 / クロシン / デンプン / 非破壊計測 / 光拡散画像計測 / 光拡散 / 国際研究者交流(ベルギー) / シンク強度 / デンプン含量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final objective of this research is to establish a growth control method to produce high quality saffron. Growth phase of saffron is induced by air temperature. It would be possible for far-red light to improve translocation of carbon assimilation products and to encourage the development of daughter corm. Therefore, the effects of air temperature and far-red light on the development of daughter corm and crocin content in stigmas were clarified.
In order to harvest high quality stigmas, it is necessary to select superior corms, which contain a lot of starch. A non-destructive method to measure the starch content in a corm was developed by an analysis of light scattering image of saffron surface. Though the estimation accuracy of calibration model was not sufficient for practical use, technical problems that should be solved were clarified. It is predicted that the estimation accuracy can be improved and this method would be turned into actual utilization in the future.