| Project/Area Number |
25292152
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
| Research Institution | National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Kuwagata Tsuneo 国立研究開発法人 農業環境技術研究所, その他部局等, 上席研究員 (90195602)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Keisuke 国立研究開発法人農業環境技術研究所, 大気環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (20549555)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KONDO Motohiko 名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科・生物圏資源学専攻, 教授 (00355538)
MURAI Mari 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (00343971)
ISHIKAWA Junko 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究所, 主任研究員 (40343959)
FUKUI Shin 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助教 (90754573)
| Research Collaborator |
HASEGAWA Toshihiro 国立研究開発法人農業環境技術研究所, 大気環境研究領域, 上席研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | アクアポリン / イネ / 蒸散 / 植物水分生理 / 農業生産環境 / 農林水産物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We experimentally investigated how transpirational demand influences water status and growth of rice crop, and also considered the possible role of aquaporin genes in these processes. The experiments were made both in fields and a controlled-environment growth chamber. The experimental results indicated that growth and water use of the crops were strongly influenced by the change in the transpirational demand. We also found that the expression levels of several kinds of aquaporin genes in both the roots and leaves increased with the transpirational demand, suggesting that these aquaporin genes possibly regulate the water uptake ability and the water status of the rice crops. On the basis of the experimental results, we have constructed process-based model for water uptake, transpiration and photosynthesis of the rice crop. This model can take into account change in the ability of water uptake of plant which depends on the activities of aquaporin genes.