Development of agrometeorological information system for winter in a cold region.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hirota Tomoyoshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター生産環境研究領域, グループ長 (20343949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター 気候変動対応研究領域, 上級研究員 (00354027)
KOMINAMI Yasuhiro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター大規模畑作研究領域, 上級研究員 (00370544)
IWATA Yukiyoshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門 農地基盤工学研究領域, 上級研究員 (70370591)
INOUE Satoshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター生産環境研究領域, 上級研究員 (20354011)
NEMOTO Manabu  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター生産環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (10469843)
SHIMODA Seiji  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター大規模畑作研究領域, 上級研究員 (80425587)
YAZAKI Tomotsugu  一般社団法人湿原研究所, 常勤研究員 (00449290)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords農業気象情報 / 気候変動・温暖化 / 厳寒地 / 気温 / 積雪 / 土壌凍結
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Winter air temperatures are important for crop overwintering and cold resource usage.Growing needs exist for accurate winter agrometeorological information (especially air temperature, snow depth, soil frost depth).To use winter climate resources and take countermeasure for climate change, 1) we clarified winter air-temperature distribution mechanisms affecting a meso-scale plain using field observations and simulations were conducted for Tokachi region, Japan and investigate that effects of model spatial resolution on air temperature calculation accuracy under strong radiative cooling condition, and 2) a practical model has been developed to estimate the daily snow water equivalent and snow depth, soil frost depth. Finally we have constructed agrometeorological information system for cold region using the mesh Agricultural meteorological data system developed by NARO including prediction data for one to two week ahead.