Estimation of large scale three dimensional structure of plant communities by combining multi platform lidar and SAR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hosoi Fumiki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80526468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 庸  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (00323486)
大政 謙次  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70109908)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords可搬型ライダー / 多偏波SAR / 群落構造パラメータ / プラットフォーム / Unmanned Aerial Vehicle / リモートセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, possibility of estimating large scale three dimensional structure of plant communities with multi platform lidar and SAR was investigated. Methods for accurate estimation of woody volume, leaf area density and leaf inclination angle of trees were developed based on voxel modeling with lidar measurements. In SAR analysis, it was confirmed that analysis using plant structural information was possible based on decomposition of polarimetric scatter components that depend on plant structure. UAV lidar mounting a small lidar was developed, by which precise 3-D images of plant communities could be obtained. Basic knowledge for estimating large scale structure of plant communities using UAV lidar, portable lidar and SAR could be obtained.