Establishment of the freshness assessment system for fresh produces based on the comprehensive analysis of the cell membrane lipid peroxidation and decomposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Kohei  岐阜大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20303513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKI Shinichiro  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00420505)
YOSHIDA Makoto  神奈川県農業技術センター, 生産環境部, 課長 (20503650)
SHIINA Takeo  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 教授 (40353974)
NAKAMURA Nobutaka  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業機構, 食品総合研究所, 主任研究員 (50353975)
SOGA Ayaka  神奈川県農業技術センター, 生産環境部, 主任研究員 (60503638)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鮮度評価 / 脂質過酸化 / 青果物 / 遺伝子発現 / 揮発性成分 / 水透過係数 / 農業工学 / ポストハーベスト工学 / 水伝導係数 / 揮発性化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The changes of the senescence-relating genes expression level, the qualitative and quantitative characteristics of lipids, the volatile compounds, and the physicochemical property of cell membrane of fruits and vegetables were discussed to establish the novel freshness assessment theory based on the lipid peroxidation and decomposition.
The freshness-relating gene and volatile compound clusters could be identified. The degradation rate of saturated fatty acids was almost same as unsaturated ones, and lipid peroxidation rate differed depending on the part of the leaf. Moreover, it was suggested that the progress of the cell membrane hypofunction occurred by the accumulation of lipid peroxides and following phase transition. These findings will give important knowledge for further research on freshness assessment of fruits and vegetables.