The analysis of interaction of chemerin and other adipokines in bovine fat accumulation and lipid metabolim
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ROH SANGGUN  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90322130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kei-ichi  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (10344706)
Nakajima Kei-ichi  国立研究開発法人 農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 主任研究員 (70362150)
HAGINO Akihiko  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (80156249)
HAGA Satoshi  国立研究開発法人 農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 研究員 (90442748)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウシ / Chemerin / Weaning / Lactation dairy cattle / ケメリン / 乳腺組織 / 肝臓組織 / 肝細胞 / 乳腺細胞 / 脂質代謝 / 脂肪蓄積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to elucidate the physiological function of chemerin in the metabolism transitional period of weaning and lactating dairy cattle. Protein expression of Chemerin in the liver was reduced after weaning, but chemerin regulated the gluconeogenesis by propionic acid in the liver without the regulation of insulin secretion in the weaning period. Chemerin gene expression and secretion was reduced in liver of dairy cows after delivery, but this change is directly related with the regulation hepatic gluconeogenesis. This results suggest that the expression and secretion of chemerin in cattle dynamically changes the metabolism transition and revealed to be involved in the regulation of lipid metabolism or glucose metabolism.