Identification of the strongest candidate genes for heterotic QTL discovered from a gene pool of wild mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Akira  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (20211724)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords育種学 / QTL / マウス / 雑種強勢 / 育種 / QTL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heterosis, found more than 100 years ago, is a genetic phenomenon essential for animal breeding. However, no causal gene for heterosis has been cloned in animals. Our previous QTL studies using wild mice revealed a small genomic region containing a overdominant QTL for heterosis of body weight. In this study, by an integration approach of phenotypic analysis, exome analysis, and transcriptome analysis using subcongenic mouse strains, I fine-mapped three QTLs for body weight, body length and white fat pad weight to 2.1- to 8.0-Mb genomic regions. Although none of the three QTLs exhibited heterotic effect, several differentially expressed genes were revealed as candidate genes for the body weight and fat weight QTLs.