Expression of claudin family proteins in preimplantation embryos in the pig
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE MASASHI  神戸大学, 統合研究拠点, 名誉教授 (60093316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARAYAMA Hiroshi  神戸大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (30281140)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords着床前発生 / タイトジャンクション / claudins / グルコース代謝 / 活性化2倍体 / ブタ / 胚盤胞形成 / クローディン / 応用動物科学 / 着床前発生能力 / 単為発生2倍体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of claudin family, tight junction (TJ) were examined in pig blastocysts derived from activated diploids. Blastocysts expressed both mRNAs and proteins of claudin-1, -2, -4, -6, -7, -8, -9, -12 and -14. While claudin-4, -6 and -7 localized along the cell-boundary TJ structure, the other claudins were cytoplasmic. These results suggest that claudin-4, -6 and -7 are important for the TJ functions in pig blastocysts. Knockdown of claudin-1 and -4 by their siRNA severely suppressed the early cleavage.
To examine whether expression patterns of the claudins will be employed as markers for the potential developmental ability of in vitro produced blastocysts in future, features of glucose metabolism was examined in pig preimplantation embryos. It was shown that recommendation of carbohydrates are different depending on the preimplantation developmental stages and hexose biosynthesis pathway and GlcNAcylation have important roles in pig preimplantation development.