Strategy to enhance the innate immune functions by antimicrobial peptides in the hen oviduct
Project/Area Number |
25292161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Animal production science
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISOBE NAOKI 広島大学, 大学院生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (80284230)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ニワトリ / 卵管 / 感染防御 / 抗菌ペプチド / 炎症性サイトカイン / Toll様受容体 / 転写因子 / 炎症 / 鳥類 / プロスタグランディン / サイトカイン / 細胞内情報伝達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to determine the innate immune functions in the hen oviduct. Different microbe-associated molecular pattern receptors were identified in the oviduct. The expression of antimicrobial peptides, cytokines and interferons (IFNs) was upregulated by injection of the oviduct with attenuated infectious bronchitis virus (IBV) and other microbe patterns, and NFκB was one of the responsible transcription factors in that process. The current study showed IBV caused increase in the level of prostaglandin (PG) E2, a responsible inflammation mediator, which in turn PGE2 upregulated the expression of antimicrobial peptides in the oviduct. We suggest that, in the infected oviductal tissues, antimicrobial peptides, cytokines and IFNs are synthesized through activation of pattern recognition receptors and by the effects of PGs. These findings may be useful to consider the new strategy to enhance the disease resistance of chickens.