Development of Cattle Production System by Metabolic Programming: Metabolic Regulation System during Fetus and Neonate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH TAKAFUMI  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70294907)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Hideyuki
Albrecht Elke
MAAK Steffen
PFFAFL Michael
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords代謝プログラミング / 牛 / 効率的飼養 / 粗飼料肥育 / 畜産学 / ウシ / 栄養・飼料 / 栄養 / 動物生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent research has discovered a unique phenomenon referred to as ‘fetus and neonatal programming’, which is based on ‘the developmental origins of health and disease (DOHaD)’ concept. These studies have shown that alterations in fetus and early postnatal nutrition and endocrine status may result in developmental adaptations that permanently change the structure, physiology and metabolism of affected animals during adult life. The timing of the perturbation in maternal nutrient availability plays an important role in determining the effect that the fetal and neonatal programming have on the developing placenta or fetus and offspring performance. In this study about Japanese Black cattle, it was suggested that there might be strong effects of maternal and neonatal nutrition on the meat quality and quantity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の学術的意義や社会的意義として、①エピジェネティクスの応用: 代謝プログラミングは、エピジェネティクスの概念を基盤として、遺伝子の発現を栄養によって調整する技術であり、黒毛和牛の肉質や体質に長期的な影響を与えることができるメカニズムの一端を解明したこと。次に②本研究課題から開発される飼養技術により、輸入飼料に過度に依存しない、国土の植物資源を活用した革新的な飼養システムの構築が可能となることを証明したこと。それは環境負荷を軽減し、持続可能な和牛肉生産を可能とすることになる。このように本研究成果は、科学的な革新と持続可能な農業の両立を目指す重要な取り組みとして意義がある。