Fattening and evaluation of Japan Japanese Black Cattle selected on the basis of the fat metabolism-related gene mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATOH KAZUO  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60091831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYAMA Takujie  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (00274887)
ROH Sanggun  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (90322130)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords黒毛和種牛 / 脂肪蓄積 / 成長ホルモン / 遺伝子多型 / メタン放出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to conduct the fattening evaluation by characterizing the fat accumulation and endocrine regulation in single nucleotide polymorphism of bovine growth hormone (bGH). (1) GH gene polymorphism changed the oleic acid composition in the intramuscular fat by regulating the SCD-1. (2) Response to GH stimulation was different depending on the GH genotype. (3)Insulin has an action to suppress the secretion of GH acts directly on the anterior pituitary, GH secretion is increased by changes in stress and NEFA concentrations caused by the sharp reduction in blood glucose levels in vivo. These results indicate that endocrine regulations such as insulin may different by GH polymorphism of Japanese Black Cattle, affecting the meat quality and production due to changes in fat accumulation.